Непрочитано 12.01.2011, 02:08   #1
8140david
1 разряд
 
Аватар для 8140david
 
Регистрация: 02.01.2011
Сообщений: 253
Сказал(а) спасибо: 232
Поблагодарили 335 раз(а) в 128 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

For using Gaviota tablebases with Houdini, is there a preferred set of 5 pieces to download, if one doesn't want to (or can't) store them on one's computer?

Must one download them one by one? each kind of 3 pieces, 4 pieces and 5 pieces?...
Or or there existing appropriate collections (link?)?
Thanks!
David
8140david вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 12.01.2011, 12:52   #2
Einstein UCI
Мастер
 
Регистрация: 11.03.2010
Сообщений: 746
Сказал(а) спасибо: 931
Поблагодарили 1,566 раз(а) в 427 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от 8140david Посмотреть сообщение
For using Gaviota tablebases with Houdini, is there a preferred set of 5 pieces to download, if one doesn't want to (or can't) store them on one's computer?

Must one download them one by one? each kind of 3 pieces, 4 pieces and 5 pieces?...
Or or there existing appropriate collections (link?)?
Thanks!
David

Hi !

Why download gtb ?

You can generate Gaviota tbs using Gaviota 0.80 engine and the tbcp.exe utility for compression ! It's a nice process !
Take a look here:

http://sites.google.com/site/gaviota...e-tablebases-1

E=mc2
Einstein UCI вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
3 пользователя(ей) сказали cпасибо:
newbie01 (15.09.2013), Sellig1947 (12.01.2011), smmnna (14.09.2013)
Непрочитано 12.01.2011, 22:28   #3
celtic
WP
 
Аватар для celtic
 
Регистрация: 16.03.2010
Сообщений: 598
Сказал(а) спасибо: 259
Поблагодарили 956 раз(а) в 325 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

You are kidding Einstein ? It will take several days to generate, verify and compress all 3 4 5 Gaviota TBs. If people have a fast connection, it is advisable to download them from olympus web site. Though, I would still prefer a FTP but this is another story.
celtic вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Пользователь сказал cпасибо:
TCH (13.01.2011)
Непрочитано 13.01.2011, 11:23   #4
Einstein UCI
Мастер
 
Регистрация: 11.03.2010
Сообщений: 746
Сказал(а) спасибо: 931
Поблагодарили 1,566 раз(а) в 427 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от celtic Посмотреть сообщение
You are kidding Einstein ? It will take several days to generate, verify and compress all 3 4 5 Gaviota TBs.
Hi !

On a fast computer isn't an extremely long process ! And you can use the computer only some hours everyday. Is interesting !


Последний раз редактировалось Einstein UCI; 21.01.2011 в 10:45.
Einstein UCI вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 20.01.2011, 20:25   #5
Discoverer
Гроссмейстер
 
Регистрация: 07.04.2010
Сообщений: 1,908
Сказал(а) спасибо: 14,168
Поблагодарили 9,681 раз(а) в 1,607 сообщениях
Страна:

Награды пользователя:

По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

http://talkchess.com/forum/viewtopic...hlight=#388820
Цитата:
Robert Houdart
Post subject: Re: Houdini and Gaviota Tablebases Posted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:33 am
Цитата:
Jouni wrote:
There is a HUGE difference to Critter in displayed gaviota hits. In same position after 1 minute:
...
May be Hard/Soft_Probe_Depth are too high - what are they actually meaning, Robert?

Jouni
Tablebase hits are no goal in se, as you see Houdini doesn't really need the tablebases for winning this position.

Hard_Probe_Depth is the earliest search depth at which the EGTB probing will result in a disk access.
Soft_Probe_Depth is the earliest search depth for EGTB probing that uses only the memory cache.

Houdini adds an additional depth factor depending on the usefulness of the tablebases, for example KQQQK will be probed *much* later than KRPKR.

Robert
This explanation of Gaviota using options is more understandable than on official site.
Discoverer вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
5 пользователя(ей) сказали cпасибо:
8140david (20.01.2011), Azaad (11.03.2011), istolacio (20.01.2011), Sellig1947 (24.01.2011), Tal (13.04.2013)
Непрочитано 11.03.2011, 14:53   #6
17
Помог форуму
 
Аватар для 17
 
Регистрация: 11.03.2010
Возраст: 57
Сообщений: 1,599
Сказал(а) спасибо: 19,259
Поблагодарили 9,143 раз(а) в 1,638 сообщениях
Страна:

Награды пользователя:

По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Miguel A. Ballicora Posted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 8:16 am
----
1) Bug fix: in certain situation, en passant squares were not detected properly. That was when the position needed to be switch (black <--> white) before probing the table bases. This bug was reported by John Merlino. Thanks!
2) Warnings by 64-bit compilers have been silenced.

It is unbelievable that this bug went unnoticed for such a long time. The tables are fine, but I missed two lines of code when probing a position with an en passant square.

--------



http://sites.google.com/site/gaviota...untitledpost-1

http://sites.google.com/site/gaviota...attredirects=0
17 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
6 пользователя(ей) сказали cпасибо:
Azaad (11.03.2011), Behovodec (11.03.2011), Homer Simpson (31.03.2011), newbie01 (15.09.2013), protoc (11.03.2011), Tal (13.04.2013)
Непрочитано 11.03.2011, 19:01   #7
protoc
1 разряд
 
Аватар для protoc
 
Регистрация: 11.03.2010
Сообщений: 269
Сказал(а) спасибо: 2,296
Поблагодарили 588 раз(а) в 144 сообщениях
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Does it mean that the already compressed GTB's
h**p://www.olympuschess.com/egtb/gaviota/
should be downloaded another time?

Are they updated now?

If there was a bug what does "the tables are fine" mean?
protoc вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 11.03.2011, 19:43   #8
Astroboy
Заблокирован
 
Регистрация: 22.08.2010
Сообщений: 126
Сказал(а) спасибо: 37
Поблагодарили 289 раз(а) в 91 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от protoc Посмотреть сообщение
Does it mean that the already compressed GTB's
h**p://www.olympuschess.com/egtb/gaviota/
should be downloaded another time?

Are they updated now?

If there was a bug what does "the tables are fine" mean?
The bug is in the probing code (the code that extracts the relevant information from the table bases), it is simply looking at the wrong position in the table base file.
In other words, the generated or downloaded gtb files are perfectly correct.
Astroboy вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
3 пользователя(ей) сказали cпасибо:
Azaad (11.03.2011), Homer Simpson (31.03.2011), protoc (11.03.2011)
Непрочитано 11.03.2011, 19:48   #9
protoc
1 разряд
 
Аватар для protoc
 
Регистрация: 11.03.2010
Сообщений: 269
Сказал(а) спасибо: 2,296
Поблагодарили 588 раз(а) в 144 сообщениях
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

And so, also chess engines that use GTB's like Houdini should be fixed?
Does Houdini use something similar to this "probing code" to extract informations?
protoc вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Пользователь сказал cпасибо:
Homer Simpson (31.03.2011)
Непрочитано 11.03.2011, 21:09   #10
Astroboy
Заблокирован
 
Регистрация: 22.08.2010
Сообщений: 126
Сказал(а) спасибо: 37
Поблагодарили 289 раз(а) в 91 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

In theory all the engines that work with Gaviota table bases should be fixed, but the practical relevance of the error is close to zero. There are very few 5-men positions in which en passant plays a big role.
Astroboy вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
4 пользователя(ей) сказали cпасибо:
Azaad (11.03.2011), chessgod101 (12.03.2011), protoc (11.03.2011), Sellig1947 (14.03.2011)
Непрочитано 30.03.2011, 23:54   #11
Discoverer
Гроссмейстер
 
Регистрация: 07.04.2010
Сообщений: 1,908
Сказал(а) спасибо: 14,168
Поблагодарили 9,681 раз(а) в 1,607 сообщениях
Страна:

Награды пользователя:

По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

http://www.talkchess.com/forum/viewt...5bdf50f3546e21

Цитата:
Robert Houdart
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 11:59 pm Post subject: Re: Does Critter use <99% cpu when getting a lot of Tb Hi

Цитата:
mhalstern wrote:
Robert,

I have a few follow up Houdini questions.

1 - Are there situations where changing the values for Hard_Probe_Depth and
Soft_Probe_Depth would produce better results than the default values.

2 - I usually change the default Gaviota Tablebase cache to 128 mb. I usually
have a lot of free ram, whether playing engine matches or analyzing. Is
there any formula that I can use to determine the optimal setting. If it is
relevant to the answer, I get between 10,000 to 12,000 kn/s for most
positions.


Thanks
The default Probe_Depth values are intended for match play using 4 or 8-threads and a standard hard drive.
It's useful to reduce the Probe Depths in the following cases:
A) If you run only 1 or 2 threads
B) If you have a fast disk
C) If you want to find a precise "mate in N" result

Increasing the Gaviota Cache size from 64 to 128 MB should only have a minor impact, but will never hurt either.

Robert
Discoverer вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
8 пользователя(ей) сказали cпасибо:
harryrusso (31.03.2011), Homer Simpson (31.03.2011), protoc (31.03.2011), sasa (14.09.2013), schabo19 (31.03.2011), Tal (13.04.2013), Thomas Freeman (31.03.2011), Михаил1980 (23.05.2011)
Непрочитано 05.06.2013, 05:26   #12
KONDIL
4 разряд
 
Аватар для KONDIL
 
Регистрация: 19.04.2013
Сообщений: 60
Сказал(а) спасибо: 39
Поблагодарили 134 раз(а) в 38 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от 8140david Посмотреть сообщение
For using Gaviota tablebases with Houdini, is there a preferred set of 5 pieces to download, if one doesn't want to (or can't) store them on one's computer?

Must one download them one by one? each kind of 3 pieces, 4 pieces and 5 pieces?...
Or or there existing appropriate collections (link?)?
Thanks!
David
I've downloaded all gaviota and i don't know to put them anybody help me?
KONDIL вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 05.06.2013, 16:09   #13
Vass66
Помог форуму
 
Аватар для Vass66
 
Регистрация: 06.09.2011
Сообщений: 1,829
Сказал(а) спасибо: 4,430
Поблагодарили 7,988 раз(а) в 1,553 сообщениях
Страна:

Награды пользователя:

По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от KONDIL Посмотреть сообщение
I've downloaded all gaviota and i don't know to put them anybody help me?
Just place all the files in a directory, say D:\TB\Gaviota
Then put this path (D:\TB\Gaviota) into your GUI under Options/tablebases or similar (I don't know what GUI you use).
This path you can describe in the options of the GUI or even in the options of the engine you use (depending of the GUI you use).
Check if it's ok with a position when there are six pieces left (for example), run the engine you use and you'll see the variations it analyses. If it says that there is a number of TB hits, the installation is successful.
Vass66 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 14.09.2013, 02:43   #14
KPG
1 разряд
 
Регистрация: 05.03.2011
Возраст: 40
Сообщений: 286
Сказал(а) спасибо: 264
Поблагодарили 642 раз(а) в 188 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

I have such a question.How to check whether correctly he is acting tablebases Gaviota from Houdin.
KPG вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 14.09.2013, 16:04   #15
Vass66
Помог форуму
 
Аватар для Vass66
 
Регистрация: 06.09.2011
Сообщений: 1,829
Сказал(а) спасибо: 4,430
Поблагодарили 7,988 раз(а) в 1,553 сообщениях
Страна:

Награды пользователя:

По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от KPG Посмотреть сообщение
I have such a question.How to check whether correctly he is acting tablebases Gaviota from Houdin.
What do you mean by "correctly"?
If there are TB hits (read my last post), then your engine (or GUI) reads Gaviota tablebases. The frequency it turns on reading it...is another matter, of course, but this varies depending on your computer system, GUI, options set...and etc.
Vass66 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Пользователь сказал cпасибо:
KPG (14.09.2013)
Непрочитано 14.09.2013, 20:16   #16
KPG
1 разряд
 
Регистрация: 05.03.2011
Возраст: 40
Сообщений: 286
Сказал(а) спасибо: 264
Поблагодарили 642 раз(а) в 188 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от Vass66 Посмотреть сообщение
What do you mean by "correctly"?
If there are TB hits (read my last post), then your engine (or GUI) reads Gaviota tablebases. The frequency it turns on reading it...is another matter, of course, but this varies depending on your computer system, GUI, options set...and etc.
Where from I am supposed to know that the program is using tablebases Gaviota - where it is shown. I mean about engine Houdini 3 in the program Deep Fritz 13.

Последний раз редактировалось KPG; 14.09.2013 в 21:09.
KPG вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 14.09.2013, 21:09   #17
Vass66
Помог форуму
 
Аватар для Vass66
 
Регистрация: 06.09.2011
Сообщений: 1,829
Сказал(а) спасибо: 4,430
Поблагодарили 7,988 раз(а) в 1,553 сообщениях
Страна:

Награды пользователя:

По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от KPG Посмотреть сообщение
Where from I am supposed to know that the program is using tablebases Gaviota - where it is shown.
Read my previous post (#13 in this thread) carefully!

EDIT: What kind of GUI you use nowadays?
Vass66 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 14.09.2013, 21:28   #18
KPG
1 разряд
 
Регистрация: 05.03.2011
Возраст: 40
Сообщений: 286
Сказал(а) спасибо: 264
Поблагодарили 642 раз(а) в 188 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Download 3, 4, 5 Gaviota TBs. I am using the program Deep Fritz 13 and engine Houdini 3 Pro - I used your pointers, but the program isn't showing that he is using from tablebases Gaviota.
KPG вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Непрочитано 14.09.2013, 22:14   #19
Vass66
Помог форуму
 
Аватар для Vass66
 
Регистрация: 06.09.2011
Сообщений: 1,829
Сказал(а) спасибо: 4,430
Поблагодарили 7,988 раз(а) в 1,553 сообщениях
Страна:

Награды пользователя:

По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от KPG Посмотреть сообщение
Download 3, 4, 5 Gaviota TBs. I am using the program Deep Fritz 13 and engine Houdini 3 Pro - I used your pointers, but the program isn't showing that he is using from tablebases Gaviota.
In your GUI (Fritz 13) menu options, you have to write the path to your folder when you placed the Gaviota tablebases.
And the second half of my previous posts is: "Check if it's ok with a position when there are six pieces left (for example), run the engine you use (to analyse this position) and you'll see the variations it analyses. If it says that there is a number of TB hits, the installation is successful."
So to say, pick up a position with a white king and two pawns against a black king with two pawns (not blocked, of course), run your Houdini 3 engine and see at the end of the line it is showing...there has to be a statement like TB= # hits, where # is a number!
Vass66 вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Пользователь сказал cпасибо:
KPG (14.09.2013)
Непрочитано 14.09.2013, 23:37   #20
KPG
1 разряд
 
Регистрация: 05.03.2011
Возраст: 40
Сообщений: 286
Сказал(а) спасибо: 264
Поблагодарили 642 раз(а) в 188 сообщениях
Страна:
По умолчанию Re: Gaviota tablebases for Houdini

Цитата:
Сообщение от Vass66 Посмотреть сообщение
In your GUI (Fritz 13) menu options, you have to write the path to your folder when you placed the Gaviota tablebases.
And the second half of my previous posts is: "Check if it's ok with a position when there are six pieces left (for example), run the engine you use (to analyse this position) and you'll see the variations it analyses. If it says that there is a number of TB hits, the installation is successful."
So to say, pick up a position with a white king and two pawns against a black king with two pawns (not blocked, of course), run your Houdini 3 engine and see at the end of the line it is showing...there has to be a statement like TB= # hits, where # is a number!
I would like to thank warmly. I still have such two questions.

- or tablebases Gaviota will act in programme Fritz 12.
- how to remove Autosave in the program Fritz so that the program doesn't save placing during the closure of a programme.
KPG вне форума   Ответить с цитированием
Пользователь сказал cпасибо:
Vass66 (15.09.2013)
Ответ

Социальные закладки


Здесь присутствуют: 1 (пользователей: 0 , гостей: 1)
 
Опции темы

Ваши права в разделе
Вы не можете создавать новые темы
Вы не можете отвечать в темах
Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения

BB коды Вкл.
Смайлы Вкл.
[IMG] код Вкл.
HTML код Выкл.

Быстрый переход

Похожие темы
Тема Автор Раздел Ответов Последнее сообщение
Эндшпильные таблицы Е.Налимова \ Nalimov TB bankuss Эндшпильные базы 761 19.10.2014 10:34
Gaviota tablebases (gtb) Кевин Эндшпильные базы 310 13.05.2014 12:37
Critter immortal223 Бесплатные движки 473 31.01.2014 05:57
Как вставить Гавиота базы / Gaviota TableBases в Houdini? artiom FAQ/ЧАВО (ЧАсто задаваемые ВОпросы) 90 20.12.2011 17:17


no new posts
Время генерации страницы 0.68359 секунды с 32 запросами